Aster tataricus – Tatarian Aster

0

Scientific Name

Aster tataricus L.f.

Common Names

Tatarian Aster, Tartarian Aster, Tatarian Daisy, Tatarinow’s Aster

Synonyms

Aster fauriei, Aster nakaii, Aster rhomboideus, Aster tataricus var. tataricus

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Tribe:
Astereae
Genus: Aster

Flower

Color: Deep lavender to blue rays and yellow centers
Bloom Time: Autumn

Description

Aster tataricus is an impressive, stately perennial with a flowering height of up to 6 feet (1.8 m). Distinctive paddle-shaped, lower leaves are up to 24 inches (60 cm) long and up to 6 inches (15 cm) wide, but leaves are significantly smaller in size higher up on the plant. Small but abundant flowers, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) across, with deep lavender to blue rays and yellow centers appear in flat-topped clusters in autumn. A late blooming aster that still looks fresh at time of first frost.

Aster tataricus - Tartarian Aster

Photo via goodnessgrows.com

How to Grow and Care

Divide mature plants in spring, just as the new shoots begin to grow. This should be done every few years to avoid crowding of plants.

As with many other flowering plants, dead head (cut back spent flowers) to make room for newer blossoms. This will extend the health and flowering of your plants. Be sure to dead head early on in the blooming season. Blooming will be reduced if done too late. This will also restrain unwanted reseeding which will cause plant overcrowding.

Remember, Asters are prone to mildew so be careful to plant them in areas with good circulation and good sun exposure.

As with other flowering plants, do not allow water to saturate leaves. Be sure to water at the plant’s roots to prevent mildew and mold. Drip irrigation and utilization of a soaker hose work very well in watering these plants… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aster.

Origin

Native to southern Siberia, northern China, Mongolia, Korea and Japan, where it grows in meadows and wetlands.

Links

BACK TO genus Aster
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: