Bomarea multiflora – Vine Alstroemeria

0

Scientific Name

Bomarea multiflora (L. f.) Mirb.

Common Names

Vine Alstroemeria, Trailing Lily, Climbing Alstroemeria

Synonyms 

Alstroemeria caldasii, Alstroemeria multiflora, Bomarea caldasii, Bomarea oligantha

Scientific Classification

Family: Alstroemeriaceae
Tribe: Alstroemerieae
Genus: Bomarea

Flower

Color: Bright red to orange
Bloom Time: Mid spring to early summer

Description

Bomarea multiflora is a multi-stemmed climber up to 6.6 feet (2 m), with narrow, oblong, mid- to light green leaves. The narrowly funnel-shaped flowers appear in rounded clusters from late spring to autumn, and are bright red to orange in color, orange or yellow inside, with red, brown, or grown spots, followed by lobed, bright red fruit.

Bomarea multiflora - Vine Alstroemeria

How to Grow and Care

To see Bomarea at their best they need a warm position with lots of sunlight (although can be grown under artificial lights). They are quite tough and the plants can survive milder areas if grown outside with roots that will survive to around 32 degrees Fahrenheit (0 degrees Celsius) if a thick layer of mulch is provided but the plant may die back in prolonged cold periods but will recover by spring time when new growth emerges.

Keep plants well watered in the summer months and when winter sets in you should only provide a bare minimum amount of water and the plant should be kept almost dry.

Growing Bomarea from seed is not difficult as they have simple needs but a little preparation before the initial planting of the seed is sometimes recommended to yield the best results although the preparation is normally only needed for seeds that have been stored for longer periods. To propagate seeds successfully it is best to sow them in a well draining soil (50/50 mix of cactus compost and perlite will be fine) as soon as they are ripe or as fresh as possible in a propagator or warm greenhouse with temperature regulated at around 68 to 77 degrees Fahrenheit (20 to 25 degrees Celsius)… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Bomarea.

Origin

Native to Colombia and Ecuador.

Links

BACK TO genus Bomarea
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: