Clivia nobilis – Greentip Lily

0

Scientific Name

Clivia nobilis Lindl.

Common Names

Greentip Lily, Greentip Kaffir Lily, Greentip Forest Lily, Drooping Clivia, Cape Clivia, Bush Lily

Synonyms

Haemanthus cernuiflorus, Himantophyllum aitonii, Imatophyllum aitonii, Imatophyllum maximum

Scientific Classification

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Haemantheae
Genus: Clivia

Flower

Color: Orange
Bloom Time: Spring and summer

Description

Clivia nobilis is an evergreen, rhizomatous perennial up to 2 foot (60 cm) tall, that forms tight clumps of strap-shaped, dark, non-glossy, green leaves with slightly serrated edges and a rounded tip. Arranged in an umbel the long-blooming, tubular, orange flowers in spring and summer droop downward and are followed by marble sized red berries.

Clivia nobilis - Greentip Lily

Photo via kiwiclivia.com

How to Grow and Care

Clivia plants require partial to full shade and fast-draining loamy soils to produce healthy growth.

Spread a 1-inch (2.5-cm) layer of mulch around the Clivia plant with a rake. Keep the mulch 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm) from the base of the plant to avoid rot.

Water the Clivia plant when the top 1 to 2 inches (2.5 to 5 cm) of soil become dry during the active growing season using a garden hose. Keep the soil moist but never soggy. Never water the Clivia to the point that there is standing water on the soil’s surface. Reduce watering in the late fall and winter months when the plant enters dormancy. Water dormant Clivia plants when the top 3 to 5 inches (7.5 to 12.5 cm) of soil becomes dry.

Fertilize the Clivia with a 6-6-6 nitrogen, phosphorous, potassium formulation slow-release fertilizer every three months during the growing season. Apply at a rate of 1 teaspoon per square foot of soil. Spread the fertilizer in a ring around the Clivia plant, keeping the granules 12 inches (30 cm) from its base. Rake the fertilizer into the top 3 inches (7.5 cm) of soil. Water the area thoroughly. Do not apply fertilizer while the plant is dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Clivia.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Clivia
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: