Fritillaria michailovskyi – Michael’s Flower

0

Scientific Name

Fritillaria michailovskyi Fomin

Common Names

Michael’s Flower, Michailovski Fritillary, Fritillary

Scientific Classification

Family: Liliaceae
Subfamily: Lilioideae
Tribe: Lilieae
Genus: Fritillaria

Flower

Color: Purplish-brown and yellow
Bloom Time: Early summer

Description

Fritillaria michailovskyi is a bulbous perennial up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and 1 to 4 terminal, nodding, broadly bell-shaped flowers in early summer. The flowers are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long, with deep purplish-brown, yellow-tipped tepals.

Fritillaria michailovskyi - Michael's Flower

Photo via kipogeorgiki.gr

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 8b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Unusual and hardy, Fritillaria bulbs produce best when planted in moist soil in a sunny to part shade location in the flower bed. Wildflower Fritillaria lilies are an excellent choice for the gardener who wants an out of the ordinary specimen among more common spring-blooming bulbs.

Growing Fritillaria may reach 4 feet (1.2 m) or more in spring. Use wildflower Fritillarias as specimens, in groupings or as an addition to a traditional bulb bed.

Be prepared to plant bulbs as soon as they arrive. Plant larger bulbs with the base about 5 inches (12.5 cm) below the soil surface, while smaller Fritillaria bulbs should be planted about 3 inches (7.5 cm) down. Plant bulbs in well-drained soil and keep it moist until the root system is established.

Fritillaria bulbs resist deer, squirrels and bulb digging rodents and may help protect other bulbs that are favorites of the critters… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Fritillaria Bulbs.

Origin

Native to mountainous areas of northeastern Turkey.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: