Grammatophyllum scriptum – Bell Orchid

0

Scientific Name

Grammatophyllum scriptum (L.) Blume

Common Names

Bell Orchid, Written Grammatophyllum

Synonyms 

Epidendrum scriptum (basionym), Cymbidium scriptum, Epidendrum papilionaceum, Gabertia scripta, Grammatophyllum boweri, Grammatophyllum celebicum, Grammatophyllum leopardinum, Grammatophyllum seegerianum, Vanda scripta

Scientific Classification

Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Tribe: Cymbidieae
Subtribe: Cymbidiinae
Genus: Grammatophyllum

Flower

Color: Green with dark brown
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Grammatophyllum scriptum is a well-known species of orchid, with pseudobulbs up to 8 inches (20 cm), from which originate 3 to 4 stout leaves up to 3.3 feet (1 m) long. The flowers are generally up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) wide, green with dark brown markings and held in racemes of up to 150 blooms.

How to Grow and Care

Grammatophyllums grow well in moderate light intensity. Morning sun is best, until about noon. Observation of the leaf structure can be your best guide to the correct light conditions for which a type is particularly suited. Lime green colored foliage is an indication of proper light. Dark green foliage, while very attractive, is not conducive to the plant reaching it’s full blooming potential. Yellow colored foliage indicates too much light. In very mild climates, most members of this can be grown out of doors, with protection from the hot summer sun, and the colder nights of winter.

The ideal annual temperature range for most members of the genus Grammatophyllum are 75 to 85 °F (24 to 30 °C) during the day and 55 to 60 °F (13 to 16 °C) at night. Plants will tolerate temperatures to 45 °F (10 °C) and up to 100 °F (38 °C) for short periods. At higher temperatures, air circulation and humidity must be increased or damage can occur… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Grammatophyllum

Origin

Native to south east Asia and is found in low-lying coastal areas.

Links

BACK TO genus Grammatophyllum
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: