Helianthus angustifolius – Swamp Sunflower

0

Scientific Name

Helianthus angustifolius L.

Common Names

Swamp Sunflower, Narrowleaf Sunflower

Synonyms

Helianthus angustifolius subsp. angustifolius, Helianthus angustifolius var. angustifolius, Coreopsis angustifolia, Discomela angustifolius

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Genus: Helianthus

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time:  Early autumn

Description

Helianthus angustifolius is a perennial herb sometimes as much as 5 feet (1.5 m) tall. Leaves are long and narrow, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. It is often cultivated for its bright, showy yellow flowers. One plant can produce 3 to 16 flower heads, each with 10 to 20 ray florets surrounding as least 75 disc florets.

Helianthus angustifolius - Swamp Sunflower

Photo via bhld.wordpress.com

How to Grow and Care

If you decide to add Sunflowers to your garden, there are a few things you will want to keep in mind.

First of all, they are called sunflowers for a reason. They need sun. Make sure that the location you choose for your Sunflowers gets full sun.

Second, you do not need to worry about soil too much. They are not picky about the conditions of the soil, but they are plants. They will do better in better soil.

Third, Sunflower seed shells do contain a substance that is toxic to grass. So, you will need to either harvest the Sunflower heads before the seeds begin to fall out or you will need to plant your Sunflowers in a location where you do not mind any nearby grass being killed.

Fourth, keep in mind the height of the Sunflower variety you have chosen. A giant, twelve foot variety will end up acting very much like a small tree and may shade the surrounding flowers… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sunflowers.

Origin

Native to the south-central and eastern United States, found in all the coastal states from Texas to Long Island, and inland as far as Missouri.

Links

BACK TO genus Helianthus
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: