Heuchera elegans – Urn Flowered Alumroot

0

Scientific Name

Heuchera elegans Abrams

Common Names

Urn-Flowered Alumroot, Urnflower Alumroot, Blunt-Fruited Water-Starwort

Scientific Classification

Family: Saxifragaceae
Genus: Heuchera

Flower

Color: Pink or magenta
Bloom Time: Mid spring to mid summer

Description

Heuchera elegans is a rhizomatous perennial herb, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and wide, with multi-lobed leaves. It produces an erect, drooping inflorescence which bears bright pink or magenta bell-shaped flowers, rising another 6 inches (15 cm) It flowers in mid spring to mid summer.

Heuchera elegans - Urn-Flowered Alumroot

How to Grow and Care

Generally considered easy to grow and require little routine maintenance. To encourage continuous flowering or repeat bloom, deadhead the spent flower spikes as needed. Mulching during the summer months will help keep the soil moist and prevent injury to the shallow root system from heat. Coral Bells can be divided every 3 to 4 years if they lose vigor or when the crown gets too large.

Coral Bells prefer to be planted in locations with a fertile, moist, well-drained soil. They particularly do not perform well in locations with poor drainage during the winter months. Most Heuchera cultivars will grow more vigorously and have the best leaf coloration when they are planted in locations with partial shade, particularly in the afternoon. Purple leafed cultivars can tolerate more direct sun; in general the darker the purple coloration the more exposure to sun they can tolerate. Conversely, the amber and gold leafed cultivars are less sun tolerant; the more yellow the leaf coloration, the less tolerant to sun they are. In locations with full sun or full shade, most cultivars will usually survive, but they will be smaller and not look as lively… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Coral Bells.

Origin

It is endemic to the San Gabriel Mountains of Southern California.

Links

BACK TO genus Heuchera
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: