Laburnum anagyroides – Common Laburnum

0

Scientific Name

Laburnum anagyroides Medik.

Common Names

Common Laburnum, Golden Chain, Golden Rain, Golden Chain Tree, Laburnum, Peatree

Synonyms 

Cytisus alschingeri, Cytisus laburnum, Laburnum vulgare

Scientific Classification

Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Genus: Laburnum

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Late spring

Description

Laburnum anagyroides is small deciduous tree or large shrubs up to 30 feet (9 m) tall. The branches are spreading, smooth bark, dark green in color. Leaves are trifoliate, up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) long, comprised of alternate leaflets, each up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide. The flowers are golden yellow, sweet scented, densely packed in pendulous racemes up to 10 inches (25 cm) long, and typically bloom in late spring.

Laburnum anagyroides - Golden Chain Tree

How to Grow and Care

Choose a growing site that is exposed to full sunlight. The more sunlight, the better the Laburnum will bloom. An exception to this rule is home gardeners who live in USDA zone 8. Laburnums do not tolerate heat well, so gardeners who live in hotter climates should choose a location that gets morning sun but is shaded from direct exposure to hot afternoon sunlight.

Plant your Laburnum in rich, well-drained soil. These trees are small — they average about 20 feet (50 cm) in height — so they can also be grown in containers. If you use a container, make sure it has drainage holes.

Water frequently. These trees thrive in cool, moist soils and grow best in climates that have mild, wet summers. Water at least once each week — more often when the weather is hotter than usual.

Fertilize in early spring, before bud break. Use a fertilizer formulated for flowering trees and shrubs, and one that has a high acid content. Laburnum thrive in high pH soils. Follow the directions on the package according to the size and age of your Laburnum… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Laburnum.

Origin

Native to Central and Southern Europe.

Links

BACK TO genus Laburnum
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: