Lonicera caprifolium – Perfoliate Honeysuckle

0

Scientific Name

Lonicera caprifolium L.

Common Names

Perfoliate Honeysuckle, Italian Woodbine, Italian Honeysuckle, Goat Honeysuckle, Goat-leaf Honeysuckle, Perfoliate Woodbine, Early Cream Honeysuckle, Lily Among Thorns, White Italian Honeysuckle

Synonyms

Caprifolium atropurpureum, Caprifolium germanicum, Caprifolium hortense, Caprifolium italicum, Caprifolium magnevilleae, Caprifolium pallidum, Caprifolium perfoliatum, Caprifolium rotundifolium, Caprifolium sylvaticum, Caprifolium vulgare, Lonicera italica, Lonicera pallida, Lonicera suavis, Lonicera verna

Scientific Classification

Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Lonicera

Flower

Color: Creamy-white
Bloom Time: Midsummer

Description

Lonicera caprifolium is a strong-growing, twining deciduous shrub growing up to 26.2 feet (8 m), making a large climber with oval, blue-green leaves, the upper perfoliate. Flowers are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, scented, in terminal clusters, reddish on first opening but changing to creamy-white.

Lonicera caprifolium - Perfoliate Honeysuckle

Photo via www1157.vu.lt

How to Grow and Care

Honeysuckle vines should be planted during the spring in cooler climates because their roots thrive when cool and shaded. Make sure to wait until the final frost before planting them.

When the timing is finally right, locate a spot for planting where they’ll get full sun, or at the very least, partial sun exposure. Plant your honeysuckle at a soil depth of 18 inches and lay an organic fertilizer or compost over the top 3 inches.

This type of vine is sensitive to the amount of water and moisture it receives. When you first plant your honeysuckle, the plant will need a considerable amount of water to help it grow. However, by the time summer arrives your vine will be more fortified and only need small amounts of water, even during dry spells. Many people make the mistake of continuing to water the plant equally throughout these different stages, which is a definite recipe for harmful overwatering in the summer months… – See more at: 6 Mistakes to Avoid When Growing Honeysuckle Vine

Origin

Native to parts of Europe, and naturalized in South East Britain and northeastern North America.

Links

BACK TO genus Lonicera
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: