Lonicera periclymenum – Common Honeysuckle

0

Scientific Name

Lonicera periclymenum L.

Common Names

Honeysuckle, Common Honeysuckle, European Honeysuckle, Woodbine

Synonyms

Caprifolium distinctum, Caprifolium germanicum, Caprifolium periclymenum, Caprifolium semperflorens, Euchylia verticillata, Lonicera etrusca, Periclymenum vulgare

Scientific Classification

Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Lonicera

Flower

Color: Creamy white or yellowish
Bloom Time: Midsummer

Description

Lonicera periclymenum is an evergreen twining climber, growing up to 23 feet (7 m) in height. It is deciduous (loses leaves in autumn) with tubular, very sweet smelling (especially during the night), two-lipped flowers, creamy white or yellowish, flushed with pink or purple and may grow up to 20 feet (6 m) tall. The leaves are grey-green and oval shaped. It is usually pollinated by moths or long-tongued bees and develops bright red berries.

Lonicera periclymenum - Common Honeysuckle

Photo via eggert-baumschulen.de

How to Grow and Care

Honeysuckle vines should be planted during the spring in cooler climates because their roots thrive when cool and shaded. Make sure to wait until the final frost before planting them.

When the timing is finally right, locate a spot for planting where they’ll get full sun, or at the very least, partial sun exposure. Plant your honeysuckle at a soil depth of 18 inches and lay an organic fertilizer or compost over the top 3 inches.

This type of vine is sensitive to the amount of water and moisture it receives. When you first plant your honeysuckle, the plant will need a considerable amount of water to help it grow. However, by the time summer arrives your vine will be more fortified and only need small amounts of water, even during dry spells. Many people make the mistake of continuing to water the plant equally throughout these different stages, which is a definite recipe for harmful overwatering in the summer months… – See more at: 6 Mistakes to Avoid When Growing Honeysuckle Vine

Origin

Native to much of Europe.

Links

BACK TO genus Lonicera
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: