Ludwigia sedoides – Mosaic Plant

0

Scientific Name

Ludwigia sedoides (Humb. & Bonpl.) Hara

Common Names

Mosaic Plant, Mosaic Flower, False Loosestrife

Synonyms

Jussiaea sedoides (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Onagraceae
Genus: Ludwigia

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Ludwigia sedoides is a floating, leaf marginal, aquatic perennial. Red and green diamond-shaped leaves in rounded clusters (rosettes up to 6 inches/15 cm wide) float on the water surface. The stems are red. Small, cup-shaped, yellow flowers are up to 2 inches (5 cm) diameter) and bloom in summer.

Ludwigia sedoides - Mosaic Plant

Photo via sbpflanzenhandel.de

How to Grow and Care

This floating Ludwigia is native to Central and South America, where it can be found growing in stagnant waters as well as in sections of riverine environments that are free of current. It is a very common pond plant in warm climates or ponds in conservatories. Cultivation in an aquarium is a bit more complicated.

Above all else, this floating stem plant requires light. Even values in the higher range of what is possible over a planted aquarium are often not enough. Outdoor culture in a well-lit pond or tub is sometimes the only way to achieve satisfactory growth with this species. Heavy fertilization with macro- and micronutrients is essential (if enough light is available) to produce attractive growth. Yellow flowers form on the floating rosettes if the plant is achieving good growth.

Winter hardy to USDA Zone 10. In St. Louis, grow as an annual in containers covered with 6 to 18 inches (15 to 45 cm) of water in full sun to part shade. Plants can be difficult to overwinter indoors.

Although the usefulness of this species in the aquascape is markedly limited, its beautiful circles of reddish foliage can lend a unique texture to outdoor ponds… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mosaic Plant (Ludwigia sedoides).

Origin

Native to Central and South America.

Links

BACK TO genus Ludwigia
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: