Matricaria discoidea – Pineapple Weed

0

Scientific Name

Matricaria discoidea DC.

Common Names

Pineapple Weed, Pineapple Chamomile, Wild Chamomile, Disc Mayweed, False Chamomile, Rayless Chamomile, Rounded Chamomile

Synonyms

Matricaria discoidea subsp. discoidea, Akylopsis suaveolens, Anthemis inconspicua, Cenocline pauciflora, Chamomilla discoidea, Chamomilla suaveolens, Chrysanthemum discodes, Matricaria graveolens

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Subtribe: Matricariinae
Genus: Matricaria

Flower

Color: Yellowish-green
Bloom Time: March to September

Description

Matricaria discoidea is an annual plant with cone-shaped flower head, composed of dense-packed yellowish-green corollas, and lacking ray-florets. The leaves are pinnately dissected and sweet-scented when crushed. The plant grows up to 16 inches (40 cm) high. Flowerheads are produced from March to September.

Matricaria discoidea - Pineapple Weed

Photo via pixabay.com

How to Grow and Care

You can grow Chamomile herb in USDA plant hardiness zones 3 to 9. Chamomile grows best in cool conditions and should be planted in part shade, but will also grow full sun. The soil should be dry. Once your Chamomile is established, it needs very little care. Like most herbs, it grows best when it is not fussed over. Too much fertilizer will result in lots of weakly flavored foliage and few flowers. Chamomile is drought tolerant and only needs to be watered in times of prolonged drought.

Plant Chamomile in the spring from either seeds or plants. It’s easier to establish Chamomile herb in your garden from plants or divisions than from seeds, but growing Chamomile from seed is also relatively easy.

For the most part, Chamomile is not affected by many pests. It is often recommended as a companion plant to plant in the vegetable garden as its strong scent often keeps pests away… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Chamomile Herb

Origin

Native to North America and Northeast Asia but which has become a cosmopolitan weed.

Links

BACK TO genus Matricaria
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: