Meconopsis betonicifolia – Himalayan Blue Poppy

0

Scientific Name

Meconopsis betonicifolia Franch.

Common Names

Himalayan Poppy, Himalayan Blue Poppy, Bailey’s Blue Poppy, Blue Poppy, Tibetan Poppy, Tibetan Blue Poppy

Synonyms 

Meconopsis baileyi

Scientific Classification

Family: Papaveraceae
Subfamily: Papaveroideae
Tribe: Papavereae
Genus: Meconopsis

Flower

Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Late spring to early summer

Description

Meconopsis betonicifolia is a short-lived, often monocarpic perennial, up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall, with rosette of hairy, oblong, blue-green leaves. The large flowers are deep blue in color, with contrasting yellow stamens, and up to 4 inches (10 cm) in width.

Meconopsis betonicifolia - Himalayan Blue Poppy

How to Grow and Care

Full sunlight (cool areas only); full or partial shade. Acidic soil. Add grit to heavy soils. Nutrient-rich soil, add manure, leaf matter or compost if necessary. Moist soil. Supply mulch of manure of bark chippings when planting to help maintain moisture; do not cover the crowns. Regular watering during dry periods in summer to keep the soil moist. No need to water in the winter as the plant prefers a dry soil whilst resting. Cut back to the ground in autumn. Replace regularly as Meconopsis do not live for long time.

When growing Meconopsis plants in the garden it is very important to keep the soil moist in the summer. Once the growing period has finished, cut back Meconopsis plant to ground level (autumn). If you require more plants then they can be propagated by division at the start of spring.

The seeds of the Meconopsis should be sown on the surface; this can wither be done just before the last frost of spring or towards the end of autumn. Blue Poppies prefer to grow in a shady or partially shady part of the gardens but can tolerate sunny areas in milder climates. They like a rich acidic soil, ideally the soil should be kept moist in the summer, but allowed to dry in the winter… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Meconopsis.

Origin

Native to China.

Links

BACK TO genus Meconopsis
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: