Mimosa borealis – Fragrant Mimosa

0

Scientific Name

Mimosa borealis A. Gray

Common Names

Fragrant Mimosa, Pink Mimosa, Catclaw Mimosa, Sensitive Mimosa

Synonyms

Mimosa fragrans

Scientific Classification

Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Mimosoideae
Tribe: Mimoseae
Genus: Mimosa

Flower

Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Spring through summer

Description

Mimosa borealis is a deciduous, small shrub, up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall and wide, with slightly zigzag, rigid branches with small, delicate pinnately compound leaves. The fragrant, showy, pink globe flowers with yellow anthers. Blooms in spring and then intermittently all through the summer.

Mimosa borealis - Fragrant Mimosa

How to Grow and Care

Mimosa is capable of growing in some really hardy zones and can survive in temperatures as low as -10 degrees Fahrenheit (-23 degrees Celsius). Although it grows exceptionally well in bright and full sunlight, it can grow in partially shaded areas as well. The plant can grow on a large variety of soil types like clay, loam, and sandy soil. The soil should ideally be acidic but a mild alkaline soil would suffice too. The plant is known to survive in droughts and hence requires little watering.

The ideal time for planting a Mimosa is during the spring on a well drained soil. As these flowering plants prefer soil which is acidic in nature, it is advised that you add peat moss and composted leaves at regular intervals to maintain its acidic properties. Water the plant and soil enough, but not so much as to saturate it. Keep the area under the tree clean, by sweeping away the fallen flowers and seed pods. Pruning of the branches should ideally be done during fall. This tree often tends to get infested by pests like webworm caterpillars. If affected, the branches should be removed as soon as possible to prevent any collateral damage to the plant. If not taken care of, the need to spray insecticides might arise… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mimosa.

Origin

Native to Kansas and southeastern Colorado south to northern Mexico.

Links

BACK TO genus Mimosa
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: