Narcissus poeticus – Poet’s Narcissus

0

Scientific Name

Narcissus poeticus L.

Common Names

Narcissus, Pheasant’s Eye, Pheasant’s Eye Daffodil, Poet’s Narcissus, Poet’s Daffodil, Nargis, Findern Flower, Pinkster Lily

Synonyms 

Autogenes angustifolius, Autogenes poeticus, Helena croceorincta, Helena purpureorincta, Narcissus obliquus, Narcissus ornatus, Narcissus patellaris, Narcissus tripodalis, Stephanophorum purpuraceum

Scientific Classification

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Narcisseae
Genus: Narcissus

Flower

Color: White and yellow
Bloom Time: April to June

Description

Narcissus poeticus is a bulb growing up to 15.7 inches (40 cm) tall, with a ring of petals in pure white and a short corona of light yellow with a distinct reddish edge. It is in flower from April to June. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by bees.

Narcissus poeticus - Poet's Narcissus

How to Grow and Care

For established plants, place them in bright light as on a east or south windowsill. Bulbs that have not sprouted should be kept away from direct sunlight until new growth emerges and the plants are established.

Many people start Narcissus from bulbs. If you’re doing this, plant the bulbs in moist potting media with the pointed end facing up. Keep the soil continuously moist, but not soaking. They can also be grown directly in stones or gravel by suspending or anchoring the bulbs in the substrate and adding just enough water to reach the base of the bulb. In all cases, it’s crucial to avoid letting the body of the bulb become saturated or sit in water–it will quickly rot. New growth should emerge within a few days to a few weeks after planting, depending on the temperature. The bloom should follow in 4-6 weeks.

Bulbs can be planted in regular potting soil or in pebbles or clay. The key is to keep the balance of moisture right: they should have constant moisture, but never be soaked… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Narcissus.

Origin

Native to central Europe.

Links

BACK TO genus Narcissus
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: