Ophrys scolopax – Woodcock Bee-orchid

0

Scientific Name

Ophrys scolopax Cav.

Common Names

Woodcock Bee-orchid, Woodcock Orchid

Synonyms 

Ophrys scolopax subsp. scolopax, Ophrys abchasica, Ophrys apiformis, Ophrys arachnites var. scolopax, Ophrys atropos, Ophrys bremifera, Ophrys bullata, Ophrys ceto, Ophrys corbariensis, Ophrys fuciflora subsp. scolopax, Ophrys gerstlaueri, Ophrys hippocratis, Ophrys holoserica subsp. scolopax, Ophrys hygrophila, Ophrys karadenizensis, Ophrys mycenensis, Ophrys orphanidea, Ophrys santonica, Ophrys schelkownikowii

Scientific Classification

Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Orchidoideae
Tribe: Orchidinae
Genus: Ophrys

Flower

Color: Pink and dark brown
Bloom Time: From March to beginning of May

Description

Ophrys scolopax grows from underground tubers. Leaves typically start to appear above ground in late autumn and are often beginning to yellow by the time the flowers appear, between March and June in their native habitats. The flower spike is very variable in height, usually up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall, but occasionally up to 3 feet (90 cm). The number of flowers is equally variable, with as few as two or as many as 15 or even more. Each flower has the standard structure for the genus. The flowers usually have pink sepals and petals but occasionally specimens with green or white sepals and petals are found. The flower lip is deeply lobed and dark brown. The shape of the speculum is variable but it is generally dark blue bordered with white.

Ophrys scolopax - Woodcock Bee-orchid

Photo via alchetron.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 10b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Generally, orchids can be grouped into three temperature categories: cool, warm, and intermediate. Buy a high-low thermometer to measure the temperature range in your orchid location. After that, choosing a suitable orchid is simple. As with light, some orchids easily adapt to more than one temperature range.

Most orchids we grow indoors come from the tropics, and most parts of the tropics are much more humid than the average living room. Orchids grow better if you can boost the humidity in their immediate growing area by grouping your plants together, or placing them on a dry well. Create a dry well by placing plastic lattice or pebbles on a tray, then adding water to just below the lattice or top of the pebbles. Place your potted plants on top of the lattice or pebbles.

Anyone who has ever watered an orchid knows that most of what you pour in runs out almost immediately through the bottom of the pot. Because orchids are potted in bark mix rather than potting soil, they need to be watered differently…. – See more at: How to Grow Orchids Indoors

Origin

It is found around the Mediterranean and the Middle East, from Morocco and Portugal to Hungary and Iran.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: