Oxalis triangularis – False Shamrock

0

Scientific Name

Oxalis triangularis A. St.-Hil.

Common Names

False Shamrock, Purple Shamrock, Love Plant, Purple Passion, Wood Sorrel

Synonyms

Acetosella triangularis, Acetosella yapacaniensis, Oxalis corumbaensis, Oxalis delta, Oxalis glaberrima, Oxalis papilionacea, Oxalis regnellii, Oxalis tenuiscaposa, Oxalis venturiana, Oxalis vernalis, Oxalis yapacaniensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis

Flower

Color: White or pale purple
Bloom Time: Spring and summer, blooms repeatedly

Description

Oxalis triangularis is a beautiful, low growing, clump-forming, edible, herbaceous plant, up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall and up to 15 inches (38 cm) wide. The leaves are purple, trifoliate with leaflets shaped like inverted triangles. They are open during the day and close at night. The flowers are small, funnel-shaped and white or pale purple in color.

Oxalis triangularis

How to Grow and Care

Oxalis can be grown indoors as a houseplant or outdoors in the garden. They from the garden center are generally available in the fall or early spring.

Oxalis need bright indirect light to grow well and produce flowers. They can often bloom all winter if kept in a sunny spot. Keep the soil of a Oxalis barely moist but never soggy; allow the top 2 inches (5 cm) of soil to dry out before watering. It’s best to water a Oxalis from the bottom so that the thin fragile stems of the plant don’t get water logged and the soil stays loose. Oxalis grow best in cool temperatures between 60ºF to 70ºF (15ºC to 21ºC) during the day and 55ºF to 65ºF (13ºC to 18ºC) at night. The soil for a Oxalis should be loose and sandy rather than rich and organic.

Feed a Oxalis monthly in the spring and summer when it is actively growing with a basic houseplant food at ½ the recommended strength. Never feed a Oxalis when it is dormant and the bulbs are resting… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Oxalis.

Origin

Native to Brazil, Bolivia, Argentina and Paraguay.

Links

BACK TO genus Oxalis
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: