Papaver cambricum – Welsh Poppy

0

Scientific Name

Papaver cambricum L.

Common Names

Welsh Poppy, Yellow Poppy

Synonyms

Meconopsis cambrica, Argemone cambrica, Cerastites cambricus, Papaver flavum, Papaver luteum, Stylophorum cambricum

Scientific Classification

Family: Papaveraceae
Subfamily: Papaveroideae
Tribe: Papavereae
Genus: Papaver

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: From mid-spring through fall

Description

Papaver cambricum is an attractive, perennial, flowering plant up to 1.5 feet (45 cm) tall, with numerous silky, lemon yellow flowers, up to 1.5 inches (3.8 cm) across. The flowers are borne in abundance on branched stems from mid-spring through fall.

Papaver cambricum - Welsh Poppy

Photo via baumschule-horstmann.de

How to Grow and Care

Plant Corn Poppy seeds directly on top of cultivated soil. In mild climates, plant the seeds in late fall or early spring when soil temperatures are between 60 and 70 ºF (15 and 21 ºC). Corn Poppies thrive in full sunlight and rich, well-drained soil. If the soil is poor, incorporate 2 to 3 inches (5 to 7.5 cm) of compost or manure prior to planting.

Water Corn Poppies when the top of the soil feels dry. Saturate the root zone thoroughly, as shallow waterings promote a shallow root system. For best results, water by hand with a hose or use a drip system to keep the foliage as dry as possible. If you use a sprinkler, water early in the day so the foliage has time to dry before evening. Soggy soil and damp foliage place the plant at risk of rot and fungal diseases.

Spread 1 to 2 inches (2.5 to 5 cm) of mulch around the plants in the spring. An organic mulch such as shredded leaves or dry grass clippings keeps the roots cool, conserves moisture and prevents the growth of weeds.

Apply a balanced liquid or granular fertilizer if newly emerging foliage has a yellowish appearance. Use the fertilizer in accordance with label recommendations. As a general rule, Poppies require no supplemental fertilization if granular fertilizer or compost are incorporated into the soil at planting time… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Corn Poppy.

Origin

Native of damp, rocky sites in upland areas of Western Europe from the British Isles to the Iberian Peninsula.

Links

BACK TO genus Papaver
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: