Polygonatum multiflorum – Solomon’s Seal

0

Scientific Name

Polygonatum multiflorum (L.) All.

Common Names

Solomon’s Seal, Common Solomon’s Seal, David’s Harp, Ladder-to-heaven, Eurasian Solomon’s Seal

Synonyms

Convallaria multiflora (basionym), Convallaria ambigua, Convallaria bracteata, Convallaria broteroi, Convallaria govaniana, Polygonatum ambiguum, Polygonatum bracteatum, Polygonatum govanianum, Polygonatum gussonei, Polygonatum intermedium, Polygonatum salamonis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Polygonatum

Flower

Color: White and green
Bloom Time: June

Description

Polygonatum multiflorum is a rhizomatous perennial growing up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall and up to 10 inches (25 cm) broad, with arching stems of alternate leaves. The flowers are slightly necked, pendent, tubular, white, with green tips, hanging from the undersides of the stems.

Polygonatum multiflorum - Solomon's Seal

Photo via panoramio.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 8b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Plants are usually started by transplants or rhizomes. Seeds of Polygonatum can take up to 2 years to sprout, so you will get some seeding in established plantings.

Solomon’s Seal like a rich organic soil with a pH in the acidic to neutral zone. They need some shade to truly thrive. Damp shade is even better, although once established, they are quite drought tolerant. Plants can be started in the spring or fall. Plant only 1 to 2 inches (2.5 to 5 cm) deep and about 2 to 3 inches (5 to 7.5 cm) apart.

Solomon’s Seal seldom needs division. It takes several years before a clump is large enough to divide for propagation purposes. When ready, divide in early spring or fall and leave several buds on each division, for the best success. The rhizomes can be divided even further, but it will take longer for them to become established. Another option is to remove and plant just the offsets at the out edges of a clump… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Solomon’s Seal.

Origin

Native to Europe and temperate Asia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: