Primula auricula – Auricula Primrose

0

Scientific Name

Primula auricula L.

Common Names

Auricula, Auricula Primrose, Mountain Cowslip, Bear’s Ear

Synonyms

Aretia auriculata, Auricula hortensis, Auricula lutea, Auricula-ursi auricula, Primula alpina, Primula lutea

Scientific Classification

Family: Primulaceae
Subfamily: Primuloideae
Genus: Primula

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Late winter or early spring

Description

Primula auricula is an evergreen perennial growing up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall and up to 10 inches (25 cm) wide. The leaves are obovate and stalkless, with a cartilaginous edge, all growing in a basal rosette, and sometimes covered in a mealy white bloom. The yellow flowers grow in clusters on up to 8 inches (20 cm) long stalks.

Primula auricula - Auricula Primrose

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Potted indoor Primula are a delightful way to usher out winter or welcome in the spring. They are available in a wide range of striking colors, forming a mass of flowers. Most people prefer the taller, upright delicate Primulas indoors, but even a pot of common Primula is a nice addition. Extend the flowering season by pinching off dying buds. After the plant has done blooming, consider moving it outside. While inside, do not overwater; wilting even though the plant is getting water is a sign of root rot.

It’s unlikely you’ll be repotting your potted Primula. If you do, make sure not to bury them too deep—burying too deep is a prime reason Primula succumb. Bury the plants so the top of the root ball is slightly elevated above the level of the surrounding soil. Never pile soil up around the stem of a flowering plant.

They are propagated from seed, which are sown directly in soil or potting media. Most pots of indoors Primula are purchased as flowering plants, destined to be set atop a desk, sill, or table until they’re done flowering… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Primula.

Origin

Native to central Europe, including the western Alps, Jura mountains, the Vosges, the Black Forest and the Tatra Mountains.

Links

BACK TO genus Primula
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: