Rosa acicularis – Prickly Wild Rose

0

Scientific Name

Rosa acicularis Lindl.

Common Names

Prickly Wild Rose, Prickly Rose, Bristly Rose, Wild Rose, Arctic Rose

Synonyms

Rosa acicularis subsp. acicularis, Rosa alpina, Rosa baicalensis, Rosa carelica, Rosa cinnamomea var. dahurica, Rosa desertorum, Rosa fauriei, Rosa gmelinii, Rosa korsakoviensis, Rosa lissinensis, Rosa ruprechtiana, Rosa sichotealinensis, Rosa suavis, Rosa taquetii

Scientific Classification

Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Rosoideae
Genus: Rosa

Flower

Color: Pink
Bloom Time: May to July

Description

Rosa acicularis is a deciduous shrub, growing up to 10 feet (3 m) tall. The leaves are pinnate, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long, with three to seven leaflets. The leaflets are ovate, with serrate (toothed) margins. The flowers are pink (rarely white), up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. The hips are red, pear-shaped to ovoid, up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) in diameter.

How to Grow and Care

When growing roses, it’s important to choose a site receiving at least 6 hours of sun each day. Rose bushes must also be located in well-drained, fertile soil. Plant dormant roses in early spring (or fall). Potted plants can be planted any time between spring and fall, but preferably spring.

If you’re planting bare root roses, presoak them in water for at least 24 hours prior to placing them in the ground.

Both bare root and potted rose bushes need to be planted about 2 feet (60 cm) deep, with the hole large enough to accommodate the roots. Backfill the hole with soil, adding some well-rotted manure in with it and water thoroughly. Then mound up additional soil around the base of the plant. Note that this is not necessary for actively growing roses.

Caring for rose bushes is important to their overall health and vigor, especially when it comes to watering. Roses require at least an inch (2.5 cm) of water weekly throughout their growing season, beginning in spring or following spring planting… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Roses

Origin

Native to northern regions of Asia, Europe, and North America.

Links

BACK TO genus Rosa
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: