Viola pedunculata – California Golden Violet

0

Scientific Name

Viola pedunculata Torr. & A. Gray

Common Names

California Golden Violet, Johnny Jump Up, Yellow Pansy, Wild Pansy

Synonyms

Viola pedunculata subsp. pedunculata

Scientific Classification

Family: Violaceae
Subfamily: Violoideae
Tribe: Violeae
Genus: Viola

Flower

Color: Yellow to yellow-orange
Bloom Time: March and April

Description

Viola pedunculata is a perennial, growing from a spongy rhizome. The plant is often low-growing, but can reach up to 6 inches (15 cm) in height. The leaves are up to 2.2 inches (5.5 cm) long, heart-shaped to oblong-triangular, scalloped or toothed, and glabrous or hairy. It is summer deciduous. The fragrant flowers appear in March and April, and are a rich, saturated yellow to yellow-orange, with brown-purple nectar guides on the lower petals.

Viola pedunculata - California Golden Violet

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 10b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Viola plants prefer cool to warm climates, and wilt a bit in mid-summer heat. In warmer areas, we recommend partial shade. They tolerate a variety of soils. Add a general purpose fertilizer when planting them, then once a month after that. Once your Viola plants are established, they should grow well, even if left unattended. Soil should be moist, but not wet. Water them during dry periods, once or twice per week. Keep them well weeded. Remove spent blooms to promote additional blooms, and extend the blooming period. This will also keep the appearance neat and beautiful.

Violas are grown from seeds. They like full to partial sun. Viola can be directly seeded into your flower garden or seeded indoors for transplanting later. For spring blooms, you need to start your Viola in pots and containers indoors six to eight weeks before the last frost… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Violas.

Origin

Native to the coastal ranges in California and northwestern Baja California.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: