Oxalis versicolor – Candy Cane Sorrel

0

Scientific Name

Oxalis versicolor L.

Common Names

Candy Cane Sorrel, Candy Cane Oxalis, Peppermint Rock Oxalis

Synonyms

Oxalis versicolor var. versicolor

Scientific Classification

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis

Flower

Color: White and red
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Oxalis versicolor is a fully hardy perennial, evergreen subshrub, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. The leaves are clover-like and green in color. The red and white spiral shaped flowers appear in summer.

Oxalis versicolor - Candy Cane Sorrel

How to Grow and Care

Oxalis can be grown indoors as a houseplant or outdoors in the garden. They from the garden center are generally available in the fall or early spring. Oxalis need bright indirect light to grow well and produce flowers. They can often bloom all winter if kept in a sunny spot. Keep the soil of a Oxalis barely moist but never soggy; allow the top 2 inches (5 cm) of soil to dry out before watering. It’s best to water a Oxalis from the bottom so that the thin fragile stems of the plant don’t get water logged and the soil stays loose. Oxalis grow best in cool temperatures between 60ºF to 70ºF (15ºC to 21ºC) during the day and 55ºF to 65ºF (13ºC to 18ºC) at night. The soil for a Oxalis should be loose and sandy rather than rich and organic. Feed a Oxalis monthly in the spring and summer when it is actively growing with a basic houseplant food at ½ the recommended strength. Never feed a Oxalis when it is dormant and the bulbs are resting.

The Oxalis doesn’t need a big container as it’s rather dense and compact for its size. The original potting will be easy and repotting after that won’t have to be done too much after unless you want to change up the pot for looks… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Oxalis.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Oxalis
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: