Acacia melanoxylon – Australian Blackwood

0

Scientific Name

Acacia melanoxylon R.Br.

Common Names

Australian Blackwood, Black Acacia, Sally Wattle, Lightwood, Hickory, Mudgerabah, Tasmanian Blackwood, Black Wattle, Blackwood Acacia

Synonyms

Acacia arcuata, Acacia melanoxylum, Mimosa melanoxylon, Mimosa melanoxylum, Racosperma melanoxylon, Racosperma melanoxylon

Scientific Classification

Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Mimosoideae
Tribe: Acacieae
Genus: Acacia

Flower

Color: Creamy
Bloom Time: From late winter into spring

Description

Acacia melanoxylon is a very quick-growing tree up to 40 feet (12 m) tall, with a 20 feet (6 m) wide and in maturity an oval shaped crown. It has rough dark gray bark with vertical fissures and mid-green leaf-like flattened stems, called “phyllodes”, that are up to 5 inches (13 cm) long by about an inch (2.5 cm) wide, with one margin straight and the other curved. Small creamy flowers are in a small ball-like cluster from late winter into spring and are followed by thin curling seed pods that hang in brownish sheaves.

Acacia melanoxylon - Australian Blackwood

Photo via wikiwand.com

How to Grow and Care

Acacia requires full sunlight and grows in nearly any type of soil, including sand, clay, or soil that is highly alkaline or acidic. Although Acacia prefers well-drained soil, it tolerates muddy soil for short periods of time. Acacia is basically a plant-it-and-forget-it type of tree, although a young tree may need protection from wildlife while it develops its defense system. During the first year, the tree benefits from an orchid fertilizer every three to four weeks. After that time, you can feed the tree a general purpose fertilizer once every year, but it isn’t an absolute requirement. Acacia requires little or no water.

Acacia may need occasional pruning during the dry months. Avoid pruning leafy, green areas and trim only dead growth.

Although the tree is disease-resistant, it can sometimes be affected by a fungal disease known as anthracnose. Additionally, watch for pests such as aphids, thrips, mites and scale… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Acacia

Origin

Native to Australia.

Links

BACK TO genus Acacia
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend