Aeonium arboreum (Pinwheel Desert Rose)

Scientific Name

Aeonium arboreum (L.) Webb & Berthel

Common Names

Thickleaf Aeonium, Pinwheel Desert Rose, Fisiulera, Tree Aeonium, Tree Anemone, Houseleek Tree,  Irish Rose

Synonyms

Sempervivum arboreum, Aeonium korneliuslemsii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mid-spring to early summer

Description

Aeonium arboreum is a succulent plant with branched stems and rosettes of medium-green leaves formed at the ends of the branches. It grows up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall, looking like a miniature tree. In mid-spring to early summer, it produces abundant yellow flowers that form long clusters.

Aeonium arboreum - Pinwheel Desert Rose

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in arid conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool (65–75˚F  / 18–24˚C) and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or two. Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot. See more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Propagate Aeoniums by stem cuttings, except for unbranched species that die after flowering and are propagated from seed. Take cuttings when the plant is actively growing, usually fall in USDA zones 9 through 11. Aeoniums go dormant in summer; cuttings taken while plants are dormant don't root. Each leaf rosette dies after it blooms. See more at How to Propagate Aeonium.

Origin

Native to North Africa and the Canary Islands.

Links

BACK TO genus Aeonium
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily, or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.