Catharanthus trichophyllus

0

Scientific Name

Catharanthus trichophyllus (Baker) Pichon

Synonyms

Lochnera trichophylla, Vinca trichophylla

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Catharanthus

Flower

Color: White, pink, red, or purple, with yellowish centers
Bloom Time: From summer to frost

Description

Catharanthus trichophyllus is a perennial herb up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall. It contains a white latex. The stems and branches are squared, winged, and reddish or purplish in color. The oppositely arranged leaves have hairy, pointed oval blades up to 3.4 inches (8.5 cm) long. They are each accompanied by several stipules. Flowers occur singly or in pairs in the leaf axils. The calyx is up to a 0.4 inch (1 cm) long and has 5 long, narrow lobes. The corolla has a tubular throat up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long opening into five lobes each up to 0.7 inch (1.8 cm) long. The flowers may be white, pink, red, or purple, with yellowish centers. It has an unpleasant scent. The fruit is a pair of greenish or purplish follicles up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) long. Each contains 10 to 20 seeds.

Catharanthus trichophyllus

Photo via biolib.cz

How to Grow and Care

Madagascar Periwinkle is native to Madagascar but is cultivated and naturalized in most of the tropical world and in warmer climates in the United States. It can be found in a variety of woodland, forest and grassland locales, but one of its primary uses is a bedding plant in highway medians or commercial landscapes. Madagascar Periwinkle also makes a striking clumping plant for home gardens as ground cover, in beddings or edgings or in containers.

Unlike many other plants, Madagascar Periwinkle is best suited for poor, well-drained soil and may even fail to thrive in soils that are too fertile. These plants need regular moisture but don’t do well with overhead watering. Madagascar Periwinkle is easily propagated with semi-ripe cuttings planted in light compost with bottom heat and high humidity, or by seeds kept in the dark at 71 to 77 degrees Fahrenheit (22 to 25 degrees Celsius) until germination. The leaves may curl during the heat of the day but recover with evening dew. The flowers drop off after blooming and don’t require deadheading… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Madagascar Periwinkle (Catharanthus roseus)

Origin

It is endemic to Madagascar, where it is most common in northern regions.

Links

BACK TO genus Catharanthus
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend