Etlingera corneri – Rose of Siam

0

Scientific Name

Etlingera corneri Mood & Ibrahim

Common Names

Rose of Siam, Siam Rose

Synonyms

Etlingera terengganuensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Etlingera

Flower

Color: Red
Bloom Time: Throughout the year

Description

Etlingera corneri is an erect, perennial herb that grows up to 13.1 feet (4 m), with distinct stems that bear leaves and other (leafless) stems bearing clusters of flowers. The overlapping outer cup bracts are silky porcelain red, shaped to create a rose shaped flower. The spectacular inflorescences are used as an exotic and long lasting cut flower in the Tropics.

Etlingera corneri - Rose of Siam

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Growing Torch Ginger is possible in a range of soil types. A major problem when growing Torch Ginger plants is potassium deficiency. Potassium is necessary for the correct uptake of water, which is necessary for the optimum growth of this large plant.

Add potassium to the soil before growing Torch Gingers by working it into unplanted beds to about a foot (30 cm) deep. Organic means of adding potassium include the use of greensand, kelp or granite meal. Test the soil.

When growing these plants in established beds, fertilize with a food that is high in potassium. This is the third number on the fertilizer ratio displayed on the packaging. Once the potassium is right in the soil, watering, an important part of learning how to grow torch ginger successfully, will be more beneficial... – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Torch Ginger (Etlingera elatior).

Origin

Native to southern Thailand and the northern region of the Malay Peninsula.

Links

BACK TO genus Etlingera
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend