Gloriosa superba 'Greenii' (Gloriosa Lily)

Scientific Name

Gloriosa superba 'Greenii'

Common Names

Gloriosa Lily, Climbing Lily

Synonyms

Gloriosa greenii

Scientific Classification

Family: Colchicaceae
Genus: Gloriosa

Flower

Color: Yellow-green
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Gloriosa superba 'Greenii' is a deciduous, summer-growing climber, up to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall, with tuberous roots. The slender stems are produced annually and are upright to scrambling and can grow up to 13.3 feet (4 m) long. Tubers sprout in spring, and a tuber sends up 1 to 6 stems. The leaves are shiny, bright green, and are tipped in a tendril, which will cling to anything it touches. The stems die back in late summer, and the tubers are dormant during winter. The showy flowers are exotic yellow-green and are borne in summer. They are borne on long pedicels on the upper parts of the stems.

Gloriosa superba 'Greenii' - Gloriosa Lily
Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Select a location that receives six to eight hours of direct sunlight a day. In southern climates, a location that allows the vines to grow in full sun while the roots of the plant remain shaded is the best location for growing a Gloriosa Lily plant. Some protection from the afternoon sun may be needed as well.

Prepare the soil by tilling to a depth of 8 inches (20 cm) and amending with generous amounts of organic matter such as peat moss, compost, or well-rotted manure. Organic matter improves both drainage and aeration and provides a slow-release fertilizer to your Gloriosa Lilies.

Erect a 6-to 8-foot (1.8 to 2.4 m) trellis for your Gloriosa Lilies before planting. Check that it is secure and will not topple under the weight of the growing Gloriosa Lilies. See more at How to Grow and Care for Gloriosa Lilies.

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

BACK TO genus Gloriosa
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.