Haworthia attenuata (Zebra Plant)

Scientific Name

Haworthia attenuata (Haw.) Haw.

Common Names

Zebra Plant, Zebra Haworthia

Synonyms

Haworthia attenuata var. attenuata, Apicra attenuata, Aloe clariperla

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Haworthia

Flower

Color: White and green
Bloom Time: Can be ever blooming if you snip off each bloom when it dies.

Description

Haworthia attenuata is a stemless clustering perennial succulent, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. The rosettes are 3 – 6 inches (7 – 15 cm) in diameter, with 30 – 40 dark green leaves, 3 inches (8 cm) long with white tubercles. The Inflorescence is 16 inches (40 cm) tall, white flower with green veins.

Haworthia attenuata – Zebra Plant
Photo via youtube.com

How to Grow and Care

Display Zebra Plant anywhere it can receive plenty of sun or bright light. South facing windows will provide the most sun, however, east or west provide direct sun part of the day that I find more suitable.

During the growing season from April to September water the Zebra Plant thoroughly and then water when the soil becomes dry to the touch (not bone dry though). Winter is a tricky time for these plants although they are a tough species. Many growers will overwater then alongside cold temperatures or drafts the plant can become very sick, or even die. The leaves are storage organs so during the winter water much less and allow the top soil to dry out.

Use a cactus potting mix that drains wells and provides plenty of air to the small roots. If making you own mix or buying another type, use part potting soil, part perlite and part sand…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Zebra Plant.

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Links

BACK TO genus Haworthia
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: