Ipomoea bolusiana

Scientific Name

Ipomoea bolusiana Schinz

Synonyms

Ipomoea angustisecta, Ipomoea mesenterioides, Ipomoea praetermissa, Ipomoea rubro-viridis, Ipomoea simplex

Scientific Classification

Family: Convolvulaceae
Tribe: Ipomoeeae
Genus: Ipomoea

Flower

Color: Mauve or magenta-pink
Bloom Time: Late spring to early fall

Description

Ipomoea bolusiana is a perennial dwarf shrub with one or several stems that grow from a thick tuberous rootstock up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. The stems are erect or prostrate, hairless, slender, and woody at the base. Leaves are green, narrow, widely spaced, and up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) long. Flowers are funnel-shaped, up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) long, borne near base of the stem, mauve or magenta-pink, darker in the centers.

Ipomoea bolusiana
Photo via tbg.org.tw

How to Grow and Care

Most species have spectacular, colorful flowers and are often grown as ornamentals, and a number of cultivars have been developed. In the garden, Ipomoeas need moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Provide shelter from the wind. Prune climbing species in spring. Under glass, provide full light with protection from the hottest sun. Water freely and fertilize monthly during the growing season, but water sparingly in winter. Climbers and trailing species need support. Chip seeds with a knife, scrape with sandpaper or soak in water for 24 hours before sowing at 64° F (18° C) in spring.

Root softwood cuttings of perennials or shrubs in spring or summer, or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer. White blister, rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, thread blight, charcoal rot, and wilt can occur. See more at How to Grow and Care for Ipomoea.

Origin

Native to Madagascar and South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Ipomoea
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.