Kohleria warszewiczii

0

Scientific Name

Kohleria warszewiczii (Regel) Hanst.

Synonyms

Kohleria digitaliflora, Gesneria regeliana, Isoloma digitaliflorum, Isoloma regelianum, Isoloma warszewiczii, Kohleria violacea, Sciadocalyx digitaliflora, Sciadocalyx warszewiczii

Scientific Classification

Family: Gesneriaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Kohleria

Flower

Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Summer to autumn

Description

Kohleria warszewiczii is a perennial plant up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, with an upright to spreading habit. The flowers are nodding, rich purple, with furry trumpets. Flowering period extends from summer through the autumn.

Kohleria warszewiczii

Photo via ville-ge.ch

How to Grow and Care

Put your Kohleria where it’ll get plenty of light, but out of direct sun. Filtered light from a south- or west-facing window will give it the light it needs. Keep the soil evenly moist during the growing season, but take care not to overwater. Dry soil will cause the plant to go dormant. Soggy soil will quickly cause the rhizomes to rot.

You can expect dozens of blooms on plants in spring and summer. You’ll get the most blooms by providing plenty of bright, indirect light. This one likes to be slightly pot-bound, and blooms best this way. Repot in spring when it has outgrown its pot. Always use a container with drainage holes to prevent soggy soil.

Divide rhizomes in spring and pot separately. Or take 4-inch (10 cm) leaf tip cuttings with at least 1 pair of leaves attached and root in moist potting mix. Cover the whole thing with plastic or a glass cloche to hold in moisture. Cuttings root easily in about 4 to 6 weeks… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Kohleria.

Origin

Native to Colombia.

Links

BACK TO genus Kohleria
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend