Mentha x piperita (Peppermint)

Scientific Name

Menthapiperita L.

Common Names

Peppermint, Black Peppermint, Curly Mint, Hairy Peppermint, White Peppermint

Synonyms 

Mentha aquatica f. piperita, Mentha × piperoides

Scientific Classification

Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Mentheae
Genus: Mentha

Flower

Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Mid to late summer

Description

Mentha x piperita is a herbaceous, rhizomatous perennial with smooth stems and dark green leaves with reddish veins, an acute apex, and coarsely toothed margins. It grows up to 35 inches (90 cm). Leaves are up to 3.5 inches (9 cm) long and up to 1.57 inches (4 cm) wide. The purple flowers are up to 0.31 inches (8 mm) long and up to 0.2 inches (5 mm) in diameter. It is in bloom from mid to late summer.

Mentha × piperita - Peppermint

How to Grow and Care

Mint is one of the few culinary herbs that grow well in shady areas, although it can handle full sun if kept watered.

Cuttings of Mint will root easily in soil or water, and mature plants can be divided and transplanted. However, you can start new plants from seed. Sow outdoors in late spring or start seed indoors about 8 to 10 weeks before the last frost. Keep soil moist until the seed germinates.

Mint prefers a rich, moist soil with a slightly acidic pH between 6.5 and 7.0. If the soil is somewhat lean, top-dress yearly with organic matter and apply an organic fertilizer mid-season, after shearing.

To contain the roots and limit spreading, you can grow Mint in containers, above or sunk into the ground. Be careful to keep container Mints from flopping over and touching the ground. Stems will root quickly if given a chance. See more at How to Grow and Care for Mint Plants.

Origin

Mentha x piperita is a hybrid mint, a cross between Water Mint and Spearmint.

Links

BACK TO genus Mentha
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily, or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.