Oxalis acetosella – Common Wood Sorrel

0

Scientific Name

Oxalis acetosella L.

Common Names

Wood Sorrel, Common Wood Sorrel, Cuckoo Bread, European Wood Sorrel, Irish Shamrock

Synonyms

Oxalis montana, Acetosella alba, Oxalis acetosella subsp. acetosella, Oxalis alba, Oxalis americana, Oxalis longiflora, Oxalis nemoralis, Oxalis taquetii, Oxalis vulgaris, Oxys acetosella

Scientific Classification

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis

Flower

Color: White with pink streaks
Bloom Time: Spring to midsummer

Description

Oxalis acetosella is a perennial herb, with trifoliate compound leaves. The leaflets are made up by three heart-shaped leaves, folded through the middle, that occur on petioles up to 4 inches (10 cm) long. It flowers from spring to midsummer with small, white (red or violet occur rarely) flowers with pink streaks. During the night or when it rains the flowers close and the leaves fold.

Oxalis acetosella - Common Wood Sorrel

How to Grow and Care

Oxalis can be grown indoors as a houseplant or outdoors in the garden. They from the garden center are generally available in the fall or early spring. Oxalis need bright indirect light to grow well and produce flowers. They can often bloom all winter if kept in a sunny spot.

Keep the soil of a Oxalis barely moist but never soggy; allow the top 2 inches (5 cm) of soil to dry out before watering. It’s best to water a Oxalis from the bottom so that the thin fragile stems of the plant don’t get water logged and the soil stays loose. Oxalis grow best in cool temperatures between 60ºF to 70ºF (15ºC to 21ºC) during the day and 55ºF to 65ºF (13ºC to 18ºC) at night. The soil for a Oxalis should be loose and sandy rather than rich and organic. Feed a Oxalis monthly in the spring and summer when it is actively growing with a basic houseplant food at ½ the recommended strength. Never feed a Oxalis when it is dormant and the bulbs are resting… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Oxalis.

Origin

Native to Asia and Europe.

Links

BACK TO genus Oxalis
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:






Send this to a friend