Puya berteroniana – Blue Puya

0

Scientific Name

Puya berteroniana Mez

Common Names

Blue Puya, Turquoise Puya, Aqua Sapphire Tower

Scientific Classification

Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Pitcairnioideae
Genus: Puya

Flower

Color: Blue
Bloom Time: October to November

Description

Puya berteroniana is a perennial plant with leaves in tight rosettes. The leaves are long, thin, bent, up to 40 inches (1 m) long, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, silvery-green in color and have hard spines on the edges. The aqua-blue or blue-green colored flowers are arranged like spikes. Flowers from October to November.

Puya berteroniana - Blue Puya

How to Grow and Care

You can get Blue Puya seed and start the plants yourself in a greenhouse. Puya are slow to germinate and require temperatures of at least 70 degrees Fahrenheit (21 degrees Celsius). Use a well-drained potting soil in a seed flat. Keep the seeds moderately moist until they sprout. Once you see seedlings, move the flat to a brightly lit area with protection from the harsh light of midday.

Transplant the seedlings when they have formed a rosette. Plants can tolerate a crowded pot. In USDA zones 8 to 11, you can transplant rosettes to the garden but in other zones they will have to be moved indoors in winter. Up until the cold temperatures appear, Blue Puya makes a great patio specimen.

Water Puya plants in the ground once per week in summer. Potted plants should be watered when the top couple of inches of soil have dried out. Water the plant only once per month in winter when the plant is dormant. Fertilize with a diluted succulent food or indoor plant food in spring. Remove spent foliage from the rosettes for best appearance… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Blue Puya.

Origin

Endemic to Chile.

Links

BACK TO genus Puya
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend