Rudbeckia hirta – Black Eyed Susan

0

Scientific Name

Rudbeckia hirta L.

Common Names

Black Eyed Susan, Brown Eyed Susan, Brown Betty, Gloriosa Daisy, Golden Jerusalem, Poorland Daisy, Yellow Daisy

Synonyms 

Rudbeckia hirta var. hirta, Rudbeckia hirta f. hirta, Centrocarpha gracilis, Centrocarpha hirta, Coreopsis hirta

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Rudbeckia

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Late summer and early autumn

Description

Rudbeckia hirta is an upright annual (sometimes biennial or perennial), up to 39 inches (1 m) tall and up to 18 inches (45 cm) wide. The leaves are alternate, mostly basal, up to 7 inches (17.5 cm) long, covered by coarse hair, with stout branching stems and daisy-like, composite flowers appearing in late summer and early autumn. The flowers are up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, with yellow ray-florets circling conspicuous brown or black, dome-shaped disc-florets.

Rudbeckia hirta - Black Eyed Susan

How to Grow and Care

Black Eyed Susan plants are drought resistant, self-seeding and grow in a variety of soils. Growing Black Eyed Susans prefer a neutral soil pH and a full sun to light shade location.

Black Eyed Susan care will often include deadheading the spent blooms of the flower. Deadheading encourages more blooms and a sturdier, more compact plant. It also can stop or slow the spread of the Black Eyed Susan flower, as seeds are contained in the blooms. Seeds may be allowed to dry on the stem for reseeding or collected and dried in other ways for replanting in other areas. Seeds do not necessarily grow to the same height as the parent from which they were collected.

The Black Eyed Susan flower attracts butterflies, bees and other pollinators to the garden. Deer, rabbits and other wildlife may be drawn to Black Eyed Susans, which they consume or use for shelter. When planted in the garden, plant the Black Eyed Susan flower near Lavender, Rosemary or other repellent plants to keep wildlife at bay… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Black Eyed Susan.

Origin

Native to the Eastern and Central United States.

Links

BACK TO genus Rudbeckia
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend