Symphytum officinale (Common Comfrey)

0

Scientific Name

Symphytum officinale L.

Common Names

Comfrey, Common Comfrey, True Comfrey, Quaker Comfrey, Cultivated Comfrey, Boneset, Consound, Healingherb, Knitbone, Slippery-Root

Synonyms 

Symphytum peregrinum

Scientific Classification

Family: Boraginaceae
Subfamily: Boraginoideae
Genus: Symphytum

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mid spring to early summer

Description

Symphytum officinale is a hardy perennial plant, up to 4 feet (1.3 m) tall. The roots are fleshy and white inside and black on the outside. Stems are thick and hairy. The leaves are large, ovate to lanceolate and dark green in color. Flowers are small and bell-shaped, densely arranged in clusters and varying in color from white, creamy white to light purple and pink.

How to Grow and Care

Comfrey can be grown from seed, but it requires a winter chilling period to geminate. If all you want is one plant, you can usually find them for a reasonable price in the herb section of local nurseries or by mail order. Plants can go outdoors once danger of frost has passed.

When starting several plants, it is more common to use root cuttings. These are 2 to 6 inches (5 to 15 cm) lengths of root which are planted horizontally 2 to 8 inches (5 to 20 cm) deep. Plant shallow in clay soil and deeper in sandy soils.

You can also grow Comfrey from crown cuttings, but these will be more expensive. A crown cutting will include several eyes and may grow faster than root cuttings, however the difference is negligible. Crown cuttings are planted 3 to 6 inches (7.5 to 15 cm) deep.

Comfrey is widely adapted but it will thrive in a rich organic soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Comfrey.

Origin

Native to Europe.

Links

BACK TO genus Symphytum
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: