Zantedeschia rehmannii (Pink Calla Lily)

0

Scientific Name

Zantedeschia rehmannii Engl.

Common Names

Pink Calla Lily, Pink Calla, Pink Arum Lily, Pink Arum, Red Calla, Rosafarbene Calla (German), Skär Kalla (Swedish)

Synonyms

Richardia rehmannii, Zantedeschia stehmannii

Scientific Classification

Family: Araceae
Subfamily: Aroideae
Tribe: Zantedeschieae
Genus: Zantedeschia

Flower

Color: Pink to dark maroon
Bloom Time: Early summer to mid summer

Description

Zantedeschia rehmannii is small to medium plant, grows up to 15 inches (40 cm) tall and up to 12 inches (30 cm) wide. The leaves are green, unmarked, semi erect and not arrow shaped as in other species. The spathe is cylindrical, pink to dark maroon with paler margins. They flower early summer to mid summer.

How to Grow and Care

It is easy to grow Calla Lilies. These plants do not generally require too much attention. Proper planting and location are about the only important things to consider when growing Calla Lilies. Care of them requires that they be planted in loose, well-drained soil. They prefer to be located in full sun or partial shade in warmer climates. Plants are typically planted in the spring. However, wait until the threat of frost has passed and the soil has warmed sufficiently before planting.

They should be planted rather deep, about 4 inches (10 cm) for greater results, and spaced approximately a foot apart. Once planted, the area should be watered well. Calla Lilies enjoy being kept moist and will also benefit from a monthly dose of fertilizer throughout the growing season.

As with planting, there’s not too much required for the care of Calla Lilies other than keeping them watered and fertilized. An adequate layer of mulch around the plants will help keep the area moist and free of weeds. They require a dormant period once flowering has ceased. During this time, you should refrain from watering as much to allow the plant to die back… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Calla Lilies.

Origin

Native to South Africa and Swaziland.

Links

BACK TO genus Zantedeschia
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: