Aquilegia coerulea – Colorado Blue Columbine

0

Scientific Name

Aquilegia coerulea E. James

Common Names

Colorado Blue Columbine, Rocky Mountain Columbine, Colorado Columbine, Blue Columbine

Synonyms

Aquilegia caerulea

Scientific Classification

Family: Ranunculaceae
Subfamily: Isopyroideae
Tribe: Isopyreae
Subtribe: Isopyrinae
Genus: Aquilegia

Flower

Color: Blue, white, cream and sometimes pinkish white.
Bloom Time: Spring and early summer

Description

Aquilegia caerulea is the state flower of Colorado. It is a bushy, clump-forming perennial, up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60 cm) wide. The flowers are very variable in color, from pale blue to white, cream and sometimes pinkish white. Very commonly the flowers are bicolored.

Aquilegia coerulea (Colorado Blue Columbine)

How to Grow and Care

Columbnie plants can handle full sun. It’s the combination of heat and dry soil they don’t like and mulching will help alleviate that. They will self-sow, but new plants can be lost if the summer gets to hot. Also, plants tend to be short lived, fading out within 3 years. Hedge your bets and save some seed to sow in the fall or falling spring.

Keep in mind that Columbine varieties readily cross pollinate. If you plant more than one variety, be prepared to see new colors and combinations. If self-sowing becomes a nuisance, shear the plants back in mid-summer, to prevent seed pods from forming. You can start Columbine from seed or plant. Seeds can be direct sown throughout spring. The seeds need light to germinate, so simply press them on the soil surface and barely cover with soil. Since Columbine is a perennial, it will take 2 years from planting seed, for them to bloom… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Columbine.

Origin

Native to the Rocky Mountains from Montana south to New Mexico and west to Idaho and Arizona.

Links

BACK TO genus Aquilegia
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: