Calceolaria integrifolia – Lady’s Slipper

0

Scientific Name

Calceolaria integrifolia Murr.

Common Names

Lady’s Slipper, Slipper Flower, Slipperwort, Golden Mugget, Pocketbook Plant, Pouch Flower, Bush Slipperwort

Synonyms

Calceolaria ferruginosa, Calceolaria robusta, Calceolaria rugosa, Calceolaria salviifolia, Fagelia integrifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Calceolariaceae
Genus: Calceolaria

Flower

Color: Rich yellow
Bloom Time: Spring to the autumn

Description

Calceolaria integrifolia is a small shrubby plant up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall. Its leaves are highly veined, slightly sticky, and have a puckered texture. The flowers are rich yellow, usually patterned with red or brown spots. The flowers will appear in clusters of pouch-shaped blooms. The plant flowers from spring to the autumn.

How to Grow and Care

While this annual can be grown both indoors and out, the most popular use may be as a potted houseplant. Once you look into the native environment for this bright flower, you’ll know how to grow Pocketbook Plant. It comes from Central and South America in the cooler plains areas where water and bright sunlight aren’t so abundant. Calceolaria care works best when you try to imitate its native home.

Keep the plant near a bright window, but out of direct sunlight. If your only window is on a bright southern exposure, hang a sheer curtain between the plant and outdoors to filter the brightest rays. Northern windows and tables away from the light source are more hospitable for these plants.

Pocketbook Plant care includes carefully monitoring the water supply. These plants don’t do well with too much moisture on their roots. Give the plants a thorough watering, then let the pots drain in the sink for about 10 minutes. Allow the soil to dry out until the surface is dry before watering again… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pocketbook Plants (Calceolaria)

Origin

Native to Chile.

Links

BACK TO genus Calceolaria
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: