Delosperma cooperi – Pink Carpet

0

Scientific Name

Delosperma cooperi (Hook.f.) L.Bolus

Common Names

Hardy Ice Plant, Trailing Ice Plant, Pink Carpet, Purple Ice Plant, Hardy Purple Ice Plant, Cooper’s Ice Plant, Cooper’s Hardy Ice Plant

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum cooperi

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Delosperma

Flower

Color: Magenta or pink
Bloom Time: June to September

Description

Delosperma cooperi is a perennial evergreen succulent, with needle-like leaves studded with fluorescent pink, up to 2.15 inches (5.5 cm) long, up to 0.25 inch (6 mm) wide and up to 0.2 inch (5 mm) thick, nearly cylindrical, but flattened on the top. The daisy-like flowers are magenta or pink in color, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter.

Delosperma cooperi - Pink Carpet

How to Grow and Care

Delosperma flowers grow in USDA plant hardiness zones 5-9 and will bloom for most of the summer and fall. Their foliage is mostly evergreen and, because of this, they make a great year-round ground cover. While the plant is evergreen, it will often have some dieback of foliage in the winter. Delospermas prefer full sun but can tolerate some light shade in the garden. Because Delosperma are succulents, they do not tolerate wet soil, though they do well in poor soils. In fact, wet soil, especially during the winter months, is likely to kill the plants. In areas where the soil stays consistently dry, this plant can become invasive, so it is best to take this into consideration when planting it.

The Ice Plant can be propagated by division, cuttings or seeds. If propagating by division, it is best to divide the plants in the spring… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Delosperma.

Origin

Native to Lesotho and South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Delosperma
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: