Fritillaria meleagris – Snake’s Head

0

Scientific Name

Fritillaria meleagris L.

Common Names

Snake’s Head, Snake’s Head Fritillary, Chess Flower, Frog Cup, Guinea Hen Flower, Guinea Flower, Leper Lily, Lazarus Bell, Lazarus Bell, Chequered Daffodil, Drooping Tulip, Fritillary

Synonyms

Fritillaria meleagris subsp. meleagris, Lilium meleagris, Fritillaria pallida, Fritillaria graminifolia, Fritillaria praecox, Fritillaria major, Fritillaria contorta

Scientific Classification

Family: Liliaceae
Subfamily: Lilioideae
Tribe: Lilieae
Genus: Fritillaria

Flower

Color: Chequered purple (sometimes pure white)
Bloom Time: March to May

Description

Fritillaria meleagris is a bulbous perennial to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, with lance-shaped, greyish-green leaves. The flowers are bell-shaped with chequered pattern in shades of purple, or is sometimes pure white. It flowers from March to May and grows up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall. The plant has a button-shaped bulb, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) in diameter.

Fritillaria meleagris - Snake's Head

Photo via ogrodniczyraj.pl

How to Grow and Care

Unusual and hardy, Fritillaria bulbs produce best when planted in moist soil in a sunny to part shade location in the flower bed. Wildflower Fritillaria lilies are an excellent choice for the gardener who wants an out of the ordinary specimen among more common spring-blooming bulbs.

Growing Fritillaria may reach 4 feet (1.2 m) or more in spring. Use wildflower Fritillarias as specimens, in groupings or as an addition to a traditional bulb bed.

Be prepared to plant bulbs as soon as they arrive. Plant larger bulbs with the base about 5 inches (12.5 cm) below the soil surface, while smaller Fritillaria bulbs should be planted about 3 inches (7.5 cm) down. Plant bulbs in well-drained soil and keep it moist until the root system is established.

Fritillaria bulbs resist deer, squirrels and bulb digging rodents and may help protect other bulbs that are favorites of the critters… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Fritillaria Bulbs.

Origin

Native to Europe and western Asia.

Links

BACK TO genus Fritillaria
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: