Myosotis azorica – Azorean Forget-me-not

0

Scientific Name

Myosotis azorica H.C.Watson

Common Names

Azorean Forget-me-not, Azorean Mouse Ear

Synonyms

Myosotis maritima

Scientific Classification

Family: Boraginaceae
Subfamily: Boraginoideae
Genus: Myosotis

Flower

Color: Deep blue
Bloom Time: Spring to early summer

Description

Myosotis azorica is a perennial herb with decumbent stems up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. Leaves are lanceolate, clasping the stem, with numerous soft flexible hairs. Flowers are borne on spirally curving stems resembling a scorpion’s tail or a half-unfurled fiddlehead fern leaf. Flowers are deep blue-purple with a yellow center.

Myosotis azorica - Azorean Forget-me-not

Photo via acores.flora-on.pt

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 8b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Place Forget-Me-Not in a south or east-facing window, where they receive full or partial sunlight.

Water the soil deeply when its top 3 inches (7.5 cm) feels dry to your touch, watering until the water drips through the bottom of the pots. Don’t allow the plants to stand in water. Reduce watering to about once or twice each month in winter, while the plants are dormant. Resume normal watering in spring.

Remove the plants’ spent, or old, flowers, at their stems, pinching them off with your fingernails. Throw away the removed flowers. Removing spent flowers encourages new blooms to form.

Fertilize the Forget-Me-Not once each month only if their leaves appear wilted or yellow or the plants grow very slowly during spring or summer. Mix 1 teaspoon of 5-10-10, water-soluble fertilizer with 1 gallon of water, and use the mixture to fertilize the plants in place of one watering session, applying only the amount you normally would use to water the plants. Don’t fertilize during winter while the plants are dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Forget-Me-Not Plants.

Origin

It is endemic to the Azores Islands in the North Atlantic Ocean.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: