Nymphaea lotus – Tiger Lotus

0

Scientific Name

Nymphaea lotus L.

Common Names

Tiger Lotus, White Lotus, Egyptian White Water-Lily, Egyptian Lotus, Egyptian Water-Lily, White Egyptian Lotus, White Water-Lily

Synonyms

Castalia lotus, Castalia mystica, Castalia thermalis, Leuconymphaea lotus, Nymphaea acutidens, Nymphaea aegyptiaca, Nymphaea ×boucheana, Nymphaea dentata, Nymphaea hypotricha, Nymphaea leucantha, Nymphaea ortgiesiana, Nymphaea reichardiana, Nymphaea thermalis, Nymphaea zenkeri

Scientific Classification

Family: Nymphaeaceae
Genus: Nymphaea
Subgenus: Lotos

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: October to January

Description

Nymphaea lotus is an aquatic, perennial, flowering plant, up to 17.7 inches (45 cm) tall, with lily pads which float on the water, and blossoms which rise above the water. The flower is white and sometimes tinged with pink, up to 10 inches (25 cm) in diameter.

Nymphaea lotus - Tiger Lotus

How to Grow and Care

Like any other perennial, each different Water Lily may have specific needs when it comes to their sunlight, soil, fertilization, water depth and pruning requirements. When shopping for Water Lilies, be sure to check the requirements of that specific plant, before you decide that you must have it! Generally, Water Lilies require a minimum of four to five hours of full sun each day to produce the most blooms. They should be planted in a large, wide pot, using a slightly acidic mixture of clay and loam with a pH of 6.1-7.0. Commercial potting mixes often contain amendments that float, so if you are using a commercial mix be sure that it is specifically for aquatic plants! Adding a few goldfish to your pond will take care of most insect pests that attack aquatic plants as well as devouring the mosquito larvae… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Water Lilies.

Origin

Native to Egypt, central and west Africa, and Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: