Passiflora incarnata – Purple Passion Flower

0

Scientific Name

Passiflora incarnata L.

Common Names

Purple Passion Flower, Apricot Vine, Maypop, Maypop Passion Flower, Passionflower, Passionvine, Passion Vine, True Passion Flower, Wild Apricot, Wild Passion Vine

Synonyms

Granadilla incarnata, Passiflora edulis var. kerii, Passiflora kerii, Passiflora rigidula

Scientific Classification

Family: Passifloraceae
Genus: Passiflora

Flower

Color: Pinkish-purple
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Passiflora incarnata is a rapid-growing, tendril-climbing vine which is woody in warm winter climates and herbaceous (dies to the ground) in cold winter climates. Features three-lobed, dark green leaves and showy, up to 2.5 inches (6.3 cm) in diameter, fringed flowers having white petals and sepals and a central crown of pinkish-purple filaments. Flowers bloom in summer and are fragrant. Fleshy, egg-shaped, edible fruits called Maypops appear in July and mature to a yellowish color in fall.

Passiflora incarnata - Purple Passion Flower

Photo via tipdisease.com

How to Grow and Care

Their vibrant colors and heady fragrance make the Passion Flower a welcome addition to any garden. Unfortunately, because of its origins, most species of Passion Flower plant can’t overwinter in many gardens in the United States, although there are a few that will survive up to USDA plant hardiness zone 5. Most varieties will grow in Zones 7-10.

Because they are vines, the best place for growing Passion Flower is along a trellis or fence. The tops will be killed off during winter, but if you mulch deeply, your Passion Flower plant will return with new shoots in the spring. Since growing Passion Flowers can reach 20 feet (6 m) in a single season, this die back will help keep the vine under control.

Tropical Passion Flowers need full sun and well drained soil. Two applications of a well-balanced fertilizer per year, once in early spring and one in midsummer is all the Passion Flower care you’ll need… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Passion Flowers.

Origin

Native of the southeastern United States, including southern Missouri where it typically occurs in sandy soils, low moist woods and open areas.

Links

BACK TO genus Passiflora
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: