Agave pelona – Mescal Pelon

0

Scientific Name

Agave pelona Gentry

Common Names

Mescal Pelon, Mexican Agave

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Flower

Color: Deep red
Bloom Time: Late winter/early spring

Description

Agave pelona is a superb, solitary succulent plant, similar to Agave ocahui. It forms a beautifully rounded rosette up to 32 inches (80 cm) in diameter, consisting of numerous, hard, glossy green leaves, often with a reddish tinge, that have pale, thornless margins and a pale apical spine, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long. The 10 feet (3 m) tall flower spike carries striking, deep red, bell-shaped flowers.

Agave pelona - Mescal Pelon

Photo via trilulilu.ro

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They’re slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you’re the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you’re the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agave do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It’s also best to handle your Agave as little as possible, since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot. However, be careful not to pot the Agave too deep as that will encourage stem rot during the growing season. When repotting, use a fast-draining cacti or succulent mix. Do not use a mix that will become soggy or hold water… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Native to Mexico (Sonora).

Links

BACK TO genus Agave
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend