Tillandsia stricta – Upright Air Plant

0

Scientific Name

Tillandsia stricta Sol. ex Ker Gawl.

Common Names

Upright Air Plant, Air Plant, Strict Tillandsia, Erect Tillandsia

Synonyms

Tillandsia stricta var. stricta, Anoplophytum bicolor, Anoplophytum krameri, Anoplophytum strictum, Tillandsia conspersa, Tillandsia krameri, Tillandsia langsdorffii, Tillandsia pulchella var. rosea, Tillandsia rosea

Scientific Classification

Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Tillandsioideae
Genus: Tillandsia

Flower

Color: Bright red or bright rose
Bloom Time: Early summer

Description

Tillandsia stricta is an evergreen, clump-forming, short-stemmed, perennial with leaves arranged into thick rosettes that grows epiphytically. It is a medium size species up to 4 inches (10 cm) across and up to 8 inches (20 cm) high. The leaves are recurved and covered with a kind of frost like scales, lanceolate, pointed, longer than the scape and grows a bright red or bright rose spike with bright blue flowers. The spike is first held upright but then droops as it lengthens.

Tillandsia stricta - Upright Air Plant

Photo via flickriver.com

How to Grow and Care

Like with most plants, the first step in learning how to grow an Air Plant is learning about their natural habitats. These plants are native to forests and mountains in Central and South America, and the southern United States.

From late-summer to mid-spring, water your Air Plants by misting them daily. Unlike potted houseplants, you can’t really over-water an Air Plant.

Keep in mind that these plants primarily come from warm and humid environments. If you live in a dry climate or have forced air, you will need to provided adequate humidity by regularly misting your Air Plants.

A bright, sunny window, alcove or porch where the Air Plant gets some protection from full sun is ideal for these plants. Remember, they grow in tree canopies and mountains where they get dabbled light and some shade. Too much direct sunlight will lead to your plant drying out or the leaves burning. Yes, plants can get sunburns just like we do… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Air Plants.

Origin

Native to South America and Trinidad.

Links

BACK TO genus Tillandsia
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: