Acacia dealbata (Silver Wattle)

Scientific Name

Acacia dealbata Link

Common Names

Silver Wattle, Blue Wattle, Mimosa

Synonyms

Acacia dealbata subsp. dealbata, Acacia decurrens var. dealbata, Acacia decurrens var. dealbata, Acacia affinis, Acacia derwentii, Acacia puberula, Racosperma dealbatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Mimosoideae
Tribe: Acacieae
Genus: Acacia

Flower

Color: Bright yellow
Bloom Time: January to April

Description

Acacia dealbata is a fast-growing, evergreen tree or shrub growing up to 100 feet (30 m) tall. The leaves are bipinnate, glaucous blue-green to silvery grey, up 7 inches (17.5 cm) long and up to 4.4 inches (11 cm) broad, with 6 to 30 pairs of pinnae, each pinna divided into 10 to 68 pairs of leaflets. The flowers are produced in large racemose inflorescences made up of numerous smaller, globose, bright yellow flowerheads of 13 to 42 individual flowers.

Acacia dealbata - Silver Wattle
Photo via prota4u.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 10b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Acacia requires full sunlight and grows in nearly any type of soil, including sand, clay, or soil that is highly alkaline or acidic. Although Acacia prefers well-drained soil, it tolerates muddy soil for short periods of time. Acacia is basically a plant-it-and-forget-it type of tree, although a young tree may need protection from wildlife while it develops its defense system. During the first year, the tree benefits from an orchid fertilizer every three to four weeks. After that time, you can feed the tree a general purpose fertilizer once every year, but it isn't an absolute requirement. Acacia requires little or no water.

Acacia may need occasional pruning during the dry months. Avoid pruning leafy, green areas and trim only dead growth.

Although the tree is disease-resistant, it can sometimes be affected by a fungal disease known as anthracnose. Additionally, watch for pests such as aphids, thrips, mites and scale… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Acacia

Origin

Native to southeastern Australia in New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, and the Australian Capital Territory and widely introduced in Mediterranean, warm temperate, and highland tropical landscapes.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: