Achillea filipendulina (Fern Leaf Yarrow)

Scientific Name

Achillea filipendulina Lam.

Common Names

Fern-Leaf Yarrow, Milfoil, Nosebleed

Synonyms 

Achillea eupatorium, Achillea filicifolia, Tanacetum angulatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Subtribe: Matricariinae
Genus: Achillea

Flower

Color: White and yellow
Bloom Time: April to June

Description

Achillea filipendulina is a flowering herbaceous perennial plant, up to 4 feet (1.2 m) high. This species forms a tall, bushy mound of fragrant ferny foliage, with huge clusters of golden-yellow flowers appearing on tall stems. The leaves are linear, pinnate, lobed and serrated, hairy and rough. The flowering period is mid to late summer.

Achillea filipendulina - Fern Leaf Yarrow

How to Grow and Care

It is most often propagated by division, so chances are you'll buy your Yarrow as a plant. Space your plants 12 to 24 inches (30 to 60 cm) apart if you're planting more than one plant.

You can also start your Yarrow from seed. Start seeds indoors about six to eight weeks before your last frost date. Sow the seeds in moist, normal potting soil. The seeds should just barely be covered by the potting soil. Place the pot with the seeds in a sunny and warm location.

The seeds should germinate in 14 to 21 days, depending on the conditions. You can speed up the germination by covering the top of the pot with plastic wrap to keep in moisture and heat. Remove the plastic wrap once the seeds have sprouted.

Regardless of whether your plants are grown from seed or bought as full plants, you will want to plant them in full sun. They thrive in a wide variety of soils but do best in well drained soil. Yarrows will even grow in very poor dry soils with low fertility soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Yarrow.

Origin

Native to the Caucasus Mountains, in southeastern Europe.

Links

BACK TO genus Achillea
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: