Adenium obesum (Desert Rose)

Scientific Name

Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.

Common Names

Desert Rose, Mock Azalea, Impala Lily

Synonyms

Adenium coetaneum, Adenium honghel, Nerium obesum, Adenium arabicum, Adenium arboreum, Adenium micranthum, Adenium socotranum, Adenium somalense, Adenium speciosum, Adenium tricholepis, Cameraria obesa

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Apocynoideae
Tribe: Wrightieae
Genus: Adenium

Flower

Color: Red and pink
Bloom Time: Spring and summer

Description

Adenium obesum is an evergreen or drought-deciduous succulent shrub. It can grow up to 10 feet (3 m) height, with pachycaul stems and a stout, swollen basal caudex. The leaves are spirally arranged, clustered toward the tips of the shoots, simple entire, leathery in texture, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 3 inches (8 cm) broad. Tubular flowers tend to red and pink, often with a whitish blush outward of the throat, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, with the outer portion up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter with five petals. Long fingerlike double fruits, grey to pale grey-brown, sometimes fringed with pink.

Adenium obesum - Desert Rose
Photo via gardenweb.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These are not difficult plants to grow well, provided they get enough sunlight and warmth. Like all succulents, they cannot tolerate sitting in water, and if you err, do it on the side of too little water. Use a specialized soil mix designed for cacti and succulents.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the plant from the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide and antibacterial solution… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Desert Rose (Adenium obesum).

Origin

Native to the Sahel regions, south of the Sahara (from Mauritania and Senegal to Sudan), and tropical and subtropical eastern and southern Africa and Arabia.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: