Aeschynanthus pulcher – Lipstick Plant

0

Scientific Name

Aeschynanthus pulcher (Blume) G.Don

Common Names

Lipstick Plant, Red Bugle Vine, Royal Red Bugler, Basket Vine, Scarlet Basket Vine

Synonyms

Aeschynanthus beccarii, Aeschynanthus boschianus, Aeschynanthus javanicus, Aeschynanthus lamponga var. parvifolius, Aeschynanthus lampongus, Aeschynanthus lanceolatus, Aeschynanthus lobbianus, Aeschynanthus neesii, Aeschynanthus parvifolius, Aeschynanthus zollingeri, Trichosporum beccarii, Trichosporum javanicum, Trichosporum lampongum, Trichosporum lobbianum, Trichosporum parvifolium, Trichosporum pulchrum, Trichosporum zollingeri

Scientific Classification

Family: Gesneriaceae
Genus: Aeschynanthus

Flower

Color: Red
Bloom Time: Summer to winter

Description

Aeschynanthus pulcher is a climbing, evergreen subshrub up to 32 inches (70 cm) tall, with aerial rooting stems bearing oval leaves and terminal clusters of bright red, tubular flowers from summer to winter. They are up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long and yellow in the throat.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeschynanthus are perfect as hanging or trailing plants. They require high humidity and warmth throughout the growing season, as well as strong (but not direct) light. After the season is over, cut the trailing stems back in preparation for another year—otherwise, it will tend toward leginess. Do not spray plants in bloom. These are perfect for a greenhouse, sunroom or conservatory.

Repotting depends on your container choice. For hanging plants, you should repot in the beginning of every growing season. You can keep the plant in the same basket year after year, but you’ll still need to refresh the soil and, if the plant has become too large, divide it. You can pot the division up separately. If you’re growing in a container, repot either annually or every other year, depending on the size of the plant.

Take cuttings in the spring, when the plant resumes normal growth. To successfully root cuttings, use a rooting hormone and provide bottom heat or use a covered rooting container. Take a cutting with several leaves and a length of stem. Strip away the bottom one or two sets of leaves to expose one or two growing nodes. Dip these into rooting hormone (if you’re using it), then bury the cutting and the exposed nodes into a clean potting mix… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aeschynanthus.

Origin

Native to Java.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: